Markus Howard, Sam Hauser, Joey Hauser earn All-BIG EAST honors

Marquette University men’s basketball players Markus Howard, Sam Hauser and Joey Hauser have each been named to All-BIG EAST Conference teams, the league office announced Sunday afternoon.

Howard is a unanimous All-BIG EAST First Team honoree and Sam Hauser earned a spot on the All-BIG EAST Second Team roster. Joey Hauser distinguished himself as one of the league’s top newcomers, earning BIG EAST All-Freshman Team accolades.

Howard was tabbed Second Team All-BIG EAST in 2017-18 as a sophomore and was named to the all-freshman team in 2016-17. This year’s postseason honors were the first for both Sam and Joey Hauser.

Howard, a candidate for the BIG EAST Player of the Year Award, concluded the 2018-19 regular season ranked among the league leaders in scoring (1st, 25.0 ppg.), free throw percentage (2nd, .902) and 3-point field goals made (1st, 3.6). His conference season was highlighted by a record-setting 53-point effort in an overtime win at Creighton.

Sam Hauser is one of the league’s top all-around players and as a result is ranked among the BIG EAST leaders in scoring (13th, 14.8 ppg.), rebounding (7th, 7.1 rpg.), field goal percentage (15th, .462), free throw percentage (1st, .919), 3-point field goal percentage (12th, .393) and 3-point field goals made (7th, 2.5 3-pt fg.). He was a preseason second team selection.

Joey Hauser claimed BIG EAST Freshman of the Week recognition a league-high five times this season. He is ranked among the league leaders in five categories, including 3-point field goal percentage (1st, .443) and free throw percentage (7th, .831). The versatile forward is second on the team in assists (2.5 apg.) and is third on the roster in scoring (9.8 ppg.).

The Golden Eagles have had at least one player honored each year since the program began league affiliation with the Midwestern Collegiate Conference in 1989-90.

Marquette has earned the No. 2 seed in the upcoming BIG EAST Tournament and will face No. 7 St. John’s or DePaul in the quarterfinals on Thursday, March 14 at 6 p.m. CT in Madison Square Garden. MU is the only team to advance to at least the quarterfinals every year since 2005-06.

ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM

Jessie Govan, Georgetown, C, Sr., 6-10, 255, Queens Village, N.Y.

*Markus Howard, Marquette, G, Jr., 5-11, 175, Chandler, Ariz.

Shamorie Ponds, St. John’s, G, Jr., 6-1, 180, Brooklyn, N.Y.

*Myles Powell, Seton Hall, G, Jr., 6-2, 195, Trenton, N.J.

*Phil Booth, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-3, 194, Baltimore, Md.

*Eric Paschall, Villanova, F, Sr., 6-8, 255, Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.

ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM

Kamar Baldwin, Butler, G, Jr., 6-1, 195, Winder, Ga.

Max Strus, DePaul, G, Sr., 6-6, 215, Hickory Hills, Ill.

Sam Hauser, Marquette, G-F, Jr., 6-8, 225, Stevens Point, Wis.

Alpha Diallo, Providence, G, Jr., 6-7, 213, New York, N.Y.

Naji Marshall, Xavier, F, So., 6-7, 222, Atlantic City, N.J.

BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION

Ty-Shon Alexander, Creighton, G, So., 6-4, 195, Charlotte, N.C.

Martin Krampelj, Creighton, F, Jr., 6-9, 235, Grosuplje, Slovenia

BIG EAST ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

*Marcus Zegarowski, Creighton, G, 6-2, 180, Hamilton, Mass.

*James Akinjo, Georgetown, G, 6-0, 180, Oakland, Calif.

Josh LeBlanc, Georgetown, F, 6-7, 230, Baton Rouge, La.

Mac McClung, Georgetown, G, 6-2, 185, Lake City, Va.

Joey Hauser, Marquette, F, 6-9, 230, Stevens Point, Wis.

Saddiq Bey, Villanova, F, 6-8, 220, Largo, Md.

*Denotes unanimous selection.

Photo: Getty Images

Wisconsin v Marquette

title

Content Goes Here